Wire Drawing Machine

Buy the most advanced wire drawing machine to draw your own size wire. Inquiry Now.

Gold · Silver · Copper · Single-Die and Multi-Die Systems

Wire Drawing Machine for Precious Metal Wire Production

CDOCAST supplies single-die, 8-die, 12-die, one-way, two-way and horizontal numerical-control wire drawing machines. The complete series covers fine wire production down to the listed 0.2 mm range and larger incoming wire up to 12 mm.

CDOCAST 12 die wire drawing machine for fine gold silver and copper wire
0.2 mmSmallest listed wire size
1–12 DiesAvailable die configurations
≤12 mmLargest listed incoming wire size
89 m/minListed speed of the 12-die model

What Is a Wire Drawing Machine?

A wire drawing machine pulls metal wire through one or more progressively smaller dies. Each pass reduces the cross-sectional area and increases the wire length, producing controlled diameters for jewelry chain, findings, electrical parts, brazing wire and other precision products.

For gold and silver wire drawing, the machine is only one part of the process. The incoming rod must be suitable for the first die, the die sequence must avoid excessive reduction, and the alloy may require intermediate annealing as work hardening increases. Lubrication, cooling, take-up control and correct die alignment help protect the surface and stabilize the finished size.

  • Single-die machines offer flexible pass-by-pass production and simpler die changes.
  • Multi-die machines combine progressive reductions for fine wire and repeat production.
  • One-way, two-way and horizontal systems cover different incoming sizes, coils and drawing routes.
wire drawing machine structure showing pay off wheel cone pulley coolant nozzle and take up wheel
Typical wire path from pay-off through the drawing section to controlled take-up.

Wire Drawing Machine Configurations

All models belong to one CDOCAST wire drawing machine series. Model suffixes identify the structure: H for horizontal, O for one-way and T for two-way.

CDO-WD1 single die gold silver and copper wire drawing machine
01

CDO-WD1 Single-Die Wire Drawing Machine

A flexible pass-by-pass model for frequent diameter changes, shorter batches and direct operator control over each drawing reduction.

Die1 die
Wire range2.2–0.2 mm
Speed0–50 m/min
CDO-WD-H8 horizontal numerical control wire drawing machine with touch screen
02

CDO-WD-H8 Horizontal Numerical Control Wire Drawing Machine

Horizontal drawing configuration for wire up to 8 mm, with an 86×86 stepper motor and controller plus a PP magnetic pump for the cooling circuit.

Wire size≤8 mm
Main motor5.5 kW
Weight900 kg
CDO-WD-O2 2 mm one way wire drawing machine
03

CDO-WD-O2 2 mm One-Way Wire Drawing Machine

The one-way model handles wire up to 2 mm and uses a chrome-plated 45# steel take-up reel hardened to HRC 60–62.

Wire size≤2 mm
Speed32 m/min
Main motor5.5 kW
CDO-WD-T4 4 mm two way wire drawing machine
04

CDO-WD-T4 4 mm Two-Way Wire Drawing Machine

The two-way configuration handles wire up to 4 mm with hardened chrome-plated 45# steel take-up reels.

Wire size≤4 mm
Speed21 m/min
Main motor3 kW
CDO-WD-T8 8 mm two way wire drawing machine
05

CDO-WD-T8 8 mm Two-Way Wire Drawing Machine

A larger two-way configuration for wire up to 8 mm, with HRC 60–62 chrome-plated 45# steel take-up reels.

Wire size≤8 mm
Speed32 m/min
Main motor5.5 kW
CDO-WD-T12 12 mm two way heavy duty wire drawing machine
06

CDO-WD-T12 12 mm Two-Way Wire Drawing Machine

The largest listed two-way model handles wire up to 12 mm with an 11 kW motor and a published drawing speed of 20 m/min.

Wire size≤12 mm
Speed20 m/min
Main motor11 kW
CDO-WD8 eight die wire drawing machine
07

CDO-WD8 Eight-Die Wire Drawing Machine

Eight progressive die positions support repeat production where several reductions are needed between the prepared wire and finished fine wire.

Dies8 dies
Wire range2.2–0.2 mm
Speed0–50 m/min
CDO-WD12 twelve die wire drawing machine for the listed 1.5 to 0.2 mm wire range
08

CDO-WD12 Twelve-Die Wire Drawing Machine

A progressive 12-die machine with a listed 1.5–0.2 mm wire-size range, 89 m/min drawing speed and Cr12MoV drawing cones at HRC 60–62.

Dies12 dies
Wire range1.5–0.2 mm
Speed89 m/min

Wire Drawing Machine Parameters

All models are compared in one table. A dash means the value is not stated in the available published specification.

CDOCAST wire drawing machine series comparison
ModelSize (L×W×H)WeightMotorVoltageWire rangeDrawing speedDrawing / take-up system
CDO-WD1 Single-Die650×550×1000 mm150 kg4 kW3 phase 380 V, 50/60 Hz2.2–0.2 mm0–50 m/min1 die; automatic liquid cooling
CDO-WD-H8 Horizontal Numerical Control1200×1400×1370 mm900 kg5.5 kW3 phase 380 V≤8 mm86×86 stepper motor; PP magnetic cooling pump
CDO-WD-O2 One-Way1500×750×1260 mm600 kg5.5 kW3 phase 380 V≤2 mm32 m/min45# steel chrome-plated reel; HRC 60–62
CDO-WD-T4 Two-Way1700×750×1260 mm700 kg3 kW3 phase 380 V≤4 mm21 m/min45# steel chrome-plated reels; HRC 60–62
CDO-WD-T8 Two-Way1900×800×1400 mm900 kg5.5 kW3 phase 380 V≤8 mm32 m/min45# steel chrome-plated reels; HRC 60–62
CDO-WD-T12 Two-Way1900×1520×1340 mm2000 kg11 kW3 phase 380 V≤12 mm20 m/min45# steel chrome-plated reels; HRC 60–62
CDO-WD8 Eight-Die1300×740×1370 mm420 kg4 kW3 phase 380 V, 50/60 Hz2.2–0.2 mm0–50 m/min8 dies; automatic liquid cooling
CDO-WD12 Twelve-Die1700×780×1360 mm550 kg4 kW3 phase 380 V1.5–0.2 mm89 m/min12 dies; Cr12MoV drawing cones; HRC 60–62

“One-way” and “two-way” identify the published machine structures. Confirm the required wire path, die schedule, pay-off and take-up arrangement before ordering.

Gold and Silver Wire Drawing Process

A stable result depends on a complete reduction plan, not only the machine's maximum diameter or speed.

Prepare the Rod

Roll or cast the feedstock to a suitable, clean and dimensionally consistent starting diameter.

Point the Wire End

Reduce the leading end so it can pass through the first die and be gripped by the take-up system.

Draw with Lubrication

Use the approved die sequence, drawing lubricant, cooling flow and speed for the selected alloy.

Anneal When Required

Restore ductility between reductions when work hardening would otherwise cause cracking or excessive drawing force.

Measure and Recoil

Verify diameter, surface, roundness and coil condition before the next pass or downstream production.

How to Select a Wire Drawing Machine

Different structures solve different production problems; the highest die count is not automatically the best choice.

wire drawing machine with pay off and take up system
Single Die for Flexible Pass-by-Pass WorkSuitable when batch sizes are smaller, alloy and diameter change frequently, or the operator needs direct control of each reduction.
Eight or Twelve Dies for Progressive Fine WireBetter suited to repeat production where several progressive reductions are required to reach fine wire sizes.
One-Way or Two-Way for Larger Incoming WireSelect the ≤2, ≤4, ≤8 or ≤12 mm class according to actual feed diameter, coil weight, pass schedule and required speed.
Horizontal Numerical Control DrawingSuitable when a horizontal layout, stepper-controlled positioning and wire sizes up to the listed 8 mm are required.

Information Needed for a Wire Drawing Machine Quotation

These details allow the manufacturer to check the drawing route instead of recommending a machine from wire diameter alone.

Metal and AlloyState fine gold, K-gold, silver, copper, brass or another alloy, including hardness or annealed condition where known.
Input and Final DiameterProvide the actual incoming rod diameter, required finished wire diameter and dimensional tolerance.
Pass ScheduleShare intermediate diameters or request a recommended die sequence based on alloy and total reduction.
Production OutputState kilograms per shift, coil weight, batch length and whether production is intermittent or continuous.
Finished Wire RequirementsSpecify roundness, surface finish, straightness, hardness and any downstream chain, welding or forming process.
Factory ConditionsConfirm voltage, frequency, available floor area, cooling arrangement and preferred pay-off and take-up direction.

Related Wire Production Equipment and Guides

Internal links connect the drawing machine with upstream sizing, end preparation and intermediate heat treatment.

Wire Drawing Machine FAQ

Practical purchasing questions for gold, silver, copper and jewelry wire manufacturers.

What metals can a CDOCAST wire drawing machine process?

The published applications include gold, silver and copper wire. Compatible alloys may also be processed, but die material, lubrication, reduction per pass, speed and annealing schedule should be selected for the actual alloy rather than assumed from the base metal.

What is the smallest listed wire size?

CDO-WD1 and CDO-WD8 list a 2.2–0.2 mm range, while the 12-die model lists a 1.5–0.2 mm range. Achieving stable 0.2 mm wire depends on correct feed preparation, die sequence, wire condition, lubrication and operator setup.

Should I choose a single-die or multi-die wire drawing machine?

Choose a single-die machine for flexible pass-by-pass work, frequent product changes and smaller batches. Choose an 8- or 12-die machine when repeat production requires several progressive reductions and a more integrated wire path.

What is the difference between wire drawing and wire rolling?

Wire drawing pulls material through a die to reduce and size it. Wire rolling compresses material between rolls and is often used upstream to prepare rod or shaped wire before the final drawing passes.

Why is annealing needed between wire drawing passes?

Cold drawing work-hardens many gold, silver, copper and alloy wires. Intermediate annealing restores ductility when the accumulated reduction would otherwise increase force, damage the surface or cause cracking. The required interval depends on the alloy and pass schedule.

Which machine is suitable for larger incoming wire?

The series includes one-way and two-way configurations for incoming wire up to 2, 4, 8 and 12 mm, plus a horizontal numerical-control configuration up to 8 mm. Selection also depends on coil weight, target output, required speed and reduction plan.

What information is required for a wire drawing machine price?

Provide the metal and alloy, incoming and final diameter, intermediate pass sizes if available, finished tolerance, coil weight, target output, annealing plan, factory voltage and preferred pay-off and take-up arrangement.

Need the Right Wire Drawing Route for Your Alloy?

Send CDOCAST your input diameter, final wire size, alloy, coil weight and output target for suitable die, drawing and take-up configuration selection.

Request a Wire Drawing Machine Quotation